For assistance or further information, contact 

Lester Senter Wilson, DMA

Executive Director

(O) 601-946-2063     

E-mail: widemaninternational@gmail.com

 

All of contributions and memorials to the Wideman Piano Competition are deductible as allowed by law since the competition is a program of the Shreveport Symphony Guild,  Inc., a 501(c)(3) organization.

Make checks for donations  payable to:  
Wideman International Piano Competition, 1200 Meadowbrook Road, No 39, Jackson, MS 39206.

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2017

9:30 AM    Davide Cava (Italy) S M U  Brahms, No 1 in D minor, Op 15
9:45 AM    Ziang Xu (China) New England  Rachmaninoff, No 3 in D minor, Op 30
10:00 AM    Jiale Li (China) Eastman  Prokofiev, No 2 in G minor, Op 16
10:15 AM    Benjamin Hopkins (NY) U of BC  Brahms, No 1 in D minor, Op 15

    Break

10:45 AM    Adam Mayon (LA) Cincinnati  Rachmaninoff, No 3 in D minor, Op 30
11:00 AM    Saeyoon Chon (Korea) Glenn Gould  Prokofiev, No 2 in G minor, Op 16
11:15 AM    Antoine Laporte (QC) Glenn Gould  Rachmaninoff, No 1 in F# minor, Op 1
11:30 AM    JeeHae Ahn (Korea) Eastman  Tchaikovsky, No 1 in B♭ minor,  Op 23

    Break

12:00 PM    Yaoyue Huang (China) Cincinnati  Prokofiev, No 3 in C, Op 26
12:15 PM    Tianle Chen (China) Cleveland  Rachmaninoff, No 2 in C minor, Op 18
12:30 PM    Noah Chojnacki (PA) Houston  Liszt, No 1 in E♭, S 124
12:45 PM    Wang Yinuo (China) S M U  Rachmaninoff, Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op 43

    Break for lunch

2:30 PM    Xiao Chen (China) U C L A  Rachmaninoff, No 2 in C minor, Op 18
2:45 PM    Richard Jeric (OH) Shenenadoah  Brahms, No 1 in D minor, Op 15
3:00 PM    Christopher Goodpasture (CA) Yale  Liszt, No 2 in A, S 125
3:15 PM    Akari Mizumoto (Japan) S M U  Beethoven, No 4 in G, Op 58

    Break

3:45 PM    Mei Li (China) T C U  Prokofiev, No 2 in G minor, Op 16
4:00 PM    Eric Tran (CA) Wisonsin  Bach, No 4 in A, BWV 1055
4:15 PM    Isaac Foreman (TX) T C U  Tchaikovsky, No 1 in B♭ minor,  Op 23

    Break

4:45 PM    Daniel Neyman (Israel) Yale  Brahms, No 1 in D minor, Op 15
5:00 PM    Salome Jordania (Georgia (Republic)) Juilliard  Rachmaninoff, No 3 in D minor, Op 30
5:15 PM    Vincent Ip (NY) Rice  Prokofiev, No 3 in C, Op 26
5:30 PM    Yibing Zhang (China) North Texas  Rachmaninoff, No 3 in D minor, Op 30

    Break

6:00 PM    Jiao Sun (China) Cincinnati  Prokofiev, No 1 in D♭, Op 10
6:15 PM    Jiawei Lyu (China) Juilliard  Rachmaninoff, Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op 43
6:30 PM    Dingcheng Zhang (China) Cincinnati  Prokofiev, No 1 in D♭, Op 10