Friday, Dec. 6

2:45 PM   Bowen Liu (China) MINNESOTA Liszt, No 1 in Eb, S 124

3:00 PM   Mengying Wei (China) MIAMI (FL) Beethoven, No 5 in Eb, Op 73 (Emperor)

3:15 PM   Tingting Wu (China) INDIANA Rachmaninoff, No 2 in C minor, Op 18

BREAK

3:45 PM   Akari Mizumoto (Japan) SMU Ravel, Piano Concerto in G

4:00 PM   Xun Zheng (China) INDIANA Beethoven, No 5 in Eb, Op 73 (Emperor)

4:15 PM   Christine Wu (Michigan) YALE Rachmaninoff, Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op 43

4:30 PM   Cynthia Gu (Missouri) SMU Rachmaninoff, No 1 in F# minor, Op 1

BREAK

5:00 PM   Rachid Bernal (México) SMU Ravel, Piano Concerto in G

5:15 PM   Dora Tsang (Hong Kong) MINNESOTA Schumann, Piano concerto in A minor, Op 54

5:30 PM   Sasha Rasmussen (Texas) SMU Beethoven, No 3 in C minor, Op 37

5:45 PM   Aleksandra Kasman (Russia) MICHIGAN Rachmaninoff, No 3 in D minor, Op 30

Saturday, Dec. 7

9:30 AM   Mai Mizuno (Japan) NORTH TEXAS Ravel, Piano Concerto in G

9:45 AM   Elettra Aurora Pomponio (Italy) SMU Mozart, No 23 in A, K 488

10:00 AM Aaron Petit (Oregon) MIAMI (FL) Brahms, No 2 in Bb, Op 83

10:15 AM Dongkyu Oh (Korea) OBERLIN Strauss, Burleske in D minor, TrV 145

BREAK

10:45 AM Klyde Masendo Ledamo (Philippines) LYNN Schumann, Piano concerto in A minor, Op 54

11:00 AM Hsin-Hui Liu (Taiwan) IOWA Beethoven, No 3 in C minor, Op 37

11:15 AM Binghao Li (China) MANNES Tchaikovsky, No 1 in Bb minor, Op 23

11:30 AM Li Wang (Inner Mongolia) CINCINNATI Ravel, Concerto in D Major (for the Left Hand)

BREAK

12:00 PM Pui Yee Angela Lau (Hong Kong) CINCINNATI Ravel, Piano Concerto in G

12:15 PM Hanbo Ma (China) SOUTHERN CAL Rachmaninoff, Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op 43

12:30 PM Simon Karakulidi (Russia) PARK Prokofiev, No 2 in G minor, Op 16

12:45 PM Jun-Young Hwang (Korea) TCU Tchaikovsky, No 1 in Bb minor, Op 23

BREAK FOR LUNCH

2:30 PM   Ming-Li Liu (Taiwan) CINCINNATI Liszt, Totentanz, S 126

2:45 PM   Lorenzo Medel (Philippines) EASTMAN Rachmaninoff, No 2 in C minor, Op 18

3:00 PM   Daniel Neyman (Israel) YALE Ravel, Concerto in D Major (for the Left Hand)

3:15 PM   Alexei Vyzhanov (Russia) TCU Prokofiev, No 3 in C, Op 26

BREAK

3:45 PM   Tianmi Wu (China) CINCINNATI Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16

4:00 PM   Xuesha Hu (China) COLBURN Liszt, No 1 in Eb, S 124

4:15 PM   Zheyu "Crystal" Jiang (China) KANSAS CITY Saint-Saëns, No 2 in G minor, Op 22

4:30 PM   Maxim Kudaev (Russia) TCU Rachmaninoff, No 3 in D minor, Op 30

BREAK

5:00 PM   Ji-Hyang Gwak (Korea) MICHIGAN Tchaikovsky, No 1 in Bb minor, Op 23

5:15 PM   Nicholas Ho (Singapore) CINCINNATI Rachmaninoff, No 3 in D minor, Op 30

5:30 PM   Brian Lam (Hong Kong) BROOKLYN Ravel, Piano Concerto in G

5:45 PM   Xiaoya Liu (China) MICHIGAN Prokofiev, No 3 in C, Op 26

For assistance or further information, contact 

Lester Senter Wilson, DMA

Executive Director

(O) 601-946-2063     

E-mail: widemaninternational@gmail.com

 

All of contributions and memorials to the Wideman Piano Competition are deductible as allowed by law since the competition is a program of the Shreveport Symphony Guild,  Inc., a 501(c)(3) organization.

Make checks for donations  payable to:  
Wideman International Piano Competition, 1200 Meadowbrook Road, No 39, Jackson, MS 39206.